Accident Cessna 185 N62EC, Monday 24 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 April 1995
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N62EC
MSN: 18504435
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:2380 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bangor, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Augusta, ME (KAUG)
Destination airport:(KBGR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD CONDUCTED A SHORT FIELD APPROACH TO RUNWAY 33. DURING THE LANDING ROLL OUT, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE FAA STATED '...THE IMPACT AND WEIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT CREATED AN EXCESSIVE SIDE LOADING. THIS CAUSED THE RIGHT MAIN SPRING STEEL GEAR TO EXERT A TREMENDOUS UPWARD PULL ON THE SINGLE BOLT SECURING THE GEAR TO THE BOX BEAM. THE BOLT...HAD PULLED THROUGH THE...NUT....' THE WINDS REPORTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, WERE FROM 300 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing and collapse of the right main gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA093