Accident Stinson 108-1 N8589K, Friday 21 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 May 1993
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8589K
MSN: 108-1589
Total airframe hrs:1856 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brigham City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ogden, UT (KOGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC INITIATED A TAKEOFF FROM A RUNWAY INTERSECTION, LIFTED OFF PREMATURELY, AND THE ACFT SETTLED BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY. THE PIC CONTINUED THE TAKEOFF AND LIFTED OFF AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE ACFT SETTLED SLIGHTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AND BEGAN A SHALLOW CLIMB. WHEN THE ACFT APPROACHED POWER LINES AT AN ALTITUDE TOO LOW TO CLEAR THE WIRES, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TURN TO AVOID IMPACT. THE LEFT WING STRUCK POWER LINES LOCATED ABOUT 2500 FT FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY, AND THE ACFT DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PREMATURE LIFTOFF BY THE PIC AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN PROPER RATE OF CLIMB. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE GUSTY CROSSWIND WEATHER CONDITIONS, THE FAILURE OF THE PIC TO USE ALL AVAILABLE RUNWAY, AND TRANSMISSION WIRES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA117

Location