Accident Piper J-3 N26991, Sunday 23 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 April 1995
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26991
MSN: 4285
Year of manufacture:1940
Engine model:Continental A-65-8A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elk Creek, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND TO THE NORTH ON A PRIVATE FIELD. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED FROM 160 DEGREES. AFTER DETERMINING THAT THE AIRPLANE'S AIRSPEED WAS TOO EXCESSIVE TO LAND ON THE FIELD, THE NON-CERTIFICATED PILOT DECIDED TO PERFORM A GO AROUND. THE PILOT STATED THE EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED WAS CAUSED BY HIS TRYING TO LAND WITH A TAILWIND. WHILE CLIMBING, THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT WING IMPACTED TREES WHICH WERE LOCATED ALONG THE FIELD'S EDGE. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the trees. Factors in the accident include the trees, the tailwind condition, and the pilot's lack of proper certification.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA133

Location