| Date: | Saturday 22 April 1995 |
| Time: | 17:58 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4928A |
| MSN: | 32325 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3451 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-K1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Los Banos, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Shafter, CA (KMIT) |
| Destination airport: | (KLSN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER IN THE PATTERN, LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, AND COLLIDED WITH A WALL. THE AIRPLANE FUEL SYSTEM WAS NOT COMPROMISED DURING THE IMPACT SEQUENCE AND THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF LEAKAGE FOUND. ABOUT 4 GALLONS OF 80/87 OCTANE AVIATION GASOLINE WAS DRAINED FROM THE LEFT WING FUEL TANK. THE FUSELAGE TANK AND THE RIGHT WING TANK WERE EMPTY. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE LINE FROM THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE CARBURETOR. THERE WAS A TRACE OF FUEL FOUND IN THE ENGINE PRIMER SYSTEM. THE PILOT OPERATING HANDBOOK FOR THE CESSNA 180 LISTS THE FUEL CAPACITY OF THE WING BLADDER TANKS AS 32.5 GALLONS, OF WHICH 27.5 GALLONS ARE USABLE. AN ADDITIONAL 3.5 GALLONS OF THE 5 GALLONS UNUSABLE CAN BE USED 'FOR LEVEL FLIGHT ONLY.' THE FUEL TANKS HAVE OUTLET PORTS IN THE REAR INBOARD CORNER ONLY.
Probable Cause: fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and preparation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX95LA170 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX95LA170
Location