| Date: | Saturday 22 April 1995 |
| Time: | 10:51 LT |
| Type: | Waco UPF-7 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N20971 |
| MSN: | 5317 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1940 |
| Engine model: | Continental W670 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chino, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KCNO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A DIRECTIONAL CONTROL PROBLEM DURING THE LANDING ROLL. IN HER INITIAL ORAL STATEMENT, SHE INDICATED THE DIFFICULTY WAS DUE TO THE WIND CONDITION. REGARDING HER ATTEMPT TO CONTROL THE AIRCRAFT, SHE SAID SHE THOUGHT SHE MIGHT HAVE INADVERTENTLY APPLIED THE BRAKES, WHICH HAD CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO NOSE OVER. A POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE ATTACHMENT LINK OF THE RETURN SPRING FOR THE LEFT MASTER CYLINDER HAD FAILED. ACCORDING TO THE MAINTENANCE MANUAL FOR THE HAYES NO. D-87-36 BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER, THE ASSEMBLY WAS DESIGNED SO THAT SOME BRAKE FLUID WOULD BE ADDED TO THE PRESSURE SIDE OF THE PISTON DURING THE RETURN STROKE. HOWEVER, IF THE RELIEF PORT WAS NOT OPENED BY A COMPLETE RETURN OF THE PISTON, WHEN THE BRAKE WAS RELEASED, PRESSURE COULD HAVE BUILT UP IN THE SYSTEM, CAUSING THE BRAKE TO DRAG OR LOCK.
Probable Cause: failure of the attachment link for the master cylinder return spring, which allowed the left brake to lock.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX95LA166 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX95LA166
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location