| Date: | Friday 21 April 1995 |
| Time: | 17:02 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9740P |
| MSN: | 25-7556051 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Antonio, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Seguin, TX (T90) |
| Destination airport: | (T90) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ENGINE LOST POWER WHILE RETURNING FROM A BANNER TOWING FLIGHT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PILOT RELEASED HIS BANNER AND MADE A FORCED LANDING. THE SUBSEQUENT 'FLAT' LANDING STRUCTURALLY DAMAGED THE WING SPARS. THE PILOT LATER LOCATED A FUEL LEAK NEAR THE CARBURETOR AT A FUEL LINE CONNECTING JOINT.
Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AS RESULT OF A FUEL LINE CONNECTOR LEAK. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95LA179 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95LA179
Location