Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N23371, Saturday 3 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 January 1998
Time:21:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:U.s. Aviation
Registration: N23371
MSN: 38-81A0090
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3653 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tremonton, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Caldwell, ID (KEUL)
Destination airport:Ogden, UT (KOGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noninstrument-rated private pilot, a foreign national, embarked on a solo cross-country flight to fulfill the experience requirements required for commercial pilot certification. FSS advised the pilot that VFR flight was not recommended. The pilot filed a VFR flight plan and departed Ogden, Utah. He arrived in Caldwell, Idaho, refueled, and obtained another FSS weather briefing. Again, he was advised that VFR flight was not recommended. He filed a VFR flight plan and departed Caldwell en route back to Ogden. Radar data indicated that the pilot did not track the airway to Malad City, Idaho, but instead followed a highway to the vicinity of Tremonton, Utah. There, it was seen to maneuver in a 'primary weather cell.' The wreckage was located 3 days later within 0.1 mile of the last radar contact.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions, becoming spatially disoriented and his subsequent loss of aircraft control. Factors were the dark night and weather conditions that included obscuration and snow.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98FA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98FA086

Location