Accident Mooney M20K 231 N252DX, Friday 21 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 April 1995
Time:14:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K 231
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N252DX
MSN: 25-0580
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1650 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-MB4B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marshfield, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Philadelphia, PA (PNE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD LANDED THE AIRPLANE ON RUNWAY 6. HE STATED, 'I FLARED FOR LANDING, BUT THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED, POSSIBLY DUE TO WIND SHIFTING.' THE REPORTED WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE 140 DEGREES, AT 12 KNOTS. THE PILOT ELECTED TO GO AROUND, AND APPLIED POWER TO THE ENGINE. HE STATED, 'THE ENGINE NEVER DEVELOPED TAKE-OFF POWER. IT CONTINUED TO FLY CLOSE TO THE GROUND. SINCE THE ENGINE DID NOT STOP, I DID NOT BELIEVE IT HAD FAILED.' THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PILOT TWISTED THE VERNIER THROTTLE, BUT DID NOT REACH FULL THROTTLE. THE ENGINE EXAMINATION DID NOT REVEAL ANY DISCREPANCIES. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED IN A MARSH, NEAR THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: the pilot misjudged the flare, resulting in a bounced landing and impact with the terrain. A factor in this accident was an improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA091