Accident Maule M-7-235 N202GT, Friday 21 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 April 1995
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-235
Owner/operator:Doug Poole
Registration: N202GT
MSN: 4111C
Total airframe hrs:250 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Sterling, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danville, AL (KPVT)
Destination airport:(KIOB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE OVERFLEW THE AIRPORT TO CHECK THE WINDSOCK, AND HE ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR RUNWAY 21. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN NORMALLY, THEN THE RIGHT WING '...CAME UP ABRUPTLY.' THE PILOT STATED THAT HE APPLIED RIGHT AILERON, RIGHT RUDDER AND FULL POWER TO COMPENSATE. THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT AND THE LEFT WING IMPACTED THE GROUND. THERE WERE SEVERAL WITNESSES WHO REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE NOR CLAIM OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing. The gusty, crosswind condition and the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind condition were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA049

Location