| Date: | Wednesday 19 April 1995 |
| Time: | 22:14 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-82 |
| Owner/operator: | Continental Airlines |
| Registration: | N83872 |
| MSN: | 49120/1071 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 39177 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-217 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Utopia, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Denver, CO (KDEN) |
| Destination airport: | Houston, TX (KIAH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT WAS RESTRICTED TO FL250 DUE TO AN INOPERATIVE PRESSURIZATION COMPONENT. AIRMET 13C WAS IN EFFECT FOR A LINE OF SEVERE THUNDERSTORMS WITH TOPS ABOVE FL450 EXTENDING ALONG AND TO THE NORTH OF THE FLIGHT ROUTE. THE FLIGHT DEVIATED TO THE SOUTH OF THE THUNDERSTORMS; HOWEVER, MODERATE TO SEVERE TURBULENCE WAS ENCOUNTERED 3 TIMES IN ABOUT 10 MINUTES WITH EACH ENCOUNTER LASTING ABOUT 5 TO 10 SECONDS. THE CREW REPORTED THE ENCOUNTER AS CLEAR AIR TURBULENCE. THE CAPTAIN STATED 'CLEAR OF CLOUDS, NO TURBULENCE REPORTED BY ATC, NOTHING PAINTED ON OUR, OR ATC RADAR ON OUR FLIGHTPATH, CLEARING NEAREST CELL BY ABOUT 35-40 MILES.' ONE FLIGHT ATTENDANT, WHO WAS IN THE COCKPIT, REPORTED SITTING ON THE COCKPIT FLOOR AND HOLDING ON TO ARM RESTS DURING THE TURBULENCE. AFTER DEPARTING THE COCKPIT, SHE RESPONDED TO A CALL FROM THE SERIOUSLY INJURED FLIGHT ATTENDANT.
Probable Cause: CLEAR AIR TURBULENCE ENCOUNTERED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95LA176 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95LA176
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 March 2012 |
YV348T |
Aserca Airlines |
0 |
Santo Domingo-Mayor Buenaventura Vivas Airport (STD/SVSO) |
 |
min |
| Collision with an animal on the ground |
Location