Accident Beechcraft B19 N1967W, Wednesday 19 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 April 1995
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Beechcraft B19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1967W
MSN: MB-656
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5084 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Omaha, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(3NO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT WHILE LANDING HE ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE AFTER WHICH HE LANDED LONG AND FLARED LATE. THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED FENCE POSTS. HE REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS AND NONE WERE FOUND DURING A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION.

Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged distance and speed. A factor was turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA129

Location