Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8MG (WL) G-JZHM, Thursday 14 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 March 2024
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8MG (WL)
Owner/operator:Jet2
Registration: G-JZHM
MSN: 63570/6150
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM)
Destination airport:Lanzarote Airport (ACE/GCRR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Jet2 flight LS217, a Boeing 737-8MG, suffered a bird strike on takeoff from Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA). Reportedly one engine was affected.
The flight entered a holding pattern near Leeds before diverting to Manchester Airport (MAN).

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-jzhm#345bf465
https://twitter.com/JoanneWinward/status/1768434564920422576

Location