| Date: | Monday 29 July 1985 |
| Time: | 08:50 |
| Type: | Piper PA-22 |
| Owner/operator: | Sonny Cavender |
| Registration: | N4445A |
| MSN: | 22-3777 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ketchum, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Johnson Creek, ID (3U2) |
| Destination airport: | Odgen, UT (OGD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:STUDENT PILOT ON CROSS COUNTRY FLT, ROUTE THRU MOUNTAIN PASS AND MOUNTAINS. ATTEMPTED EMERGENCY LANDING ON HIGHWAY. DURING APPROACH AND WHILE TURNING TOWARD SELECTED LANDING SITE, PLT INADVERTANTLY SET FULL NOSE DOWN TRIM WITH HALF FLAPS. AS ACFT COMPLETED TURN AROUND STAND OF TREES HIDDEN HWY SIGN WAS CONTACTED BY ACFT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA85FA181 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37288 