Serious incident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III N385PH, Sunday 16 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 April 1995
Time:08:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Horizon Air
Registration: N385PH
MSN: AC-595
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:23609 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE331-11U-61
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Pasco, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KPSC)
Destination airport:Portland, OR (KPDX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CLIMB OUT, THE CREW NOTICED AN UNUSUAL AIRFRAME VIBRATION, AND RETURNED TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. FAA INSPECTORS DETERMINED THAT THE RUDDER TRIM ACTUATOR ROD HAD BEEN IMPROPERLY INSTALLED, ALLOWING IT TO BIND AND EVENTUALLY FRACTURE.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE RUDDER TRIM ACTUATOR ROD BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL WHICH RESULTED IN BINDING AND FRACTURE OF THE ROD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95IA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95IA082

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 December 1990 N385PH Horizon Air 0 Kalispell, MT sub

Location