| Date: | Saturday 15 April 1995 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C |
| Owner/operator: | Belvidere Aviation Inc. |
| Registration: | N6673H |
| MSN: | 19877 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4512 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Poplar Grove, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER LANDING, THE COMMERCIAL CERTIFICATED STUDENT BEGAN TO TURN THE AIRPLANE TO BACK TAXI TO THE END OF THE RUNWAY TO TAKEOFF AGAIN BY ADVANCING THE THROTTLE AND APPLYING THE LEFT BRAKE. AS THE AIRPLANE TURNED PERPENDICULAR TO THE RUNWAY, THE INSTRUCTOR ASSISTED THE STUDENT WITH DEPRESSING THE BRAKE BECAUSE SHE WAS HAVING SOME DIFFICULTY. THE THROTTLE WAS FORWARD AND AS THE INSTRUCTOR RELEASED THE PRESSURE OFF THE BRAKE, THE AIRPLANE'S TAIL BEGAN TO LIFT OFF THE GROUND. THE INSTRUCTOR PULLED THE THROTTLE TO THE IDLE POSITION, BUT THE TAIL CONTINUED TO RISE. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT IT APPEARED THAT THE WIND GOT UNDER THE TAIL AND CONTINUED TO MAKE IT RISE. THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE BECAME INVERTED.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's excessive throttle control and the certified flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the student. A factor in the accident was the gusty wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI95LA127 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI95LA127
Location