| Date: | Saturday 15 April 1995 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4842E |
| MSN: | 7GC-42 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2920 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-D2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Paragould, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Jonesboro, AR (KJBR) |
| Destination airport: | (KPGR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AS THE STUDENT PILOT INITIATED THE TAKEOFF ROLL ON RUNWAY 22, THE AIRPLANE GROUNDLOOPED TO THE LEFT. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR ATTEMPTED AN UNSUCCESSFUL RECOVERY AND THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A DITCH. STRUCTURAL DAMAGE OCCURRED TO THE RIGHT WING AND GEAR. THE WIND WAS FROM 180 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS. THE PILOT'S REPORT INDICATED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS.
Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT GROUNDLOOP. A FACTOR WAS THE INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95LA171 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95LA171
Location