Accident Cessna 180D N180WH, Friday 14 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 April 1995
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N180WH
MSN: 18050972
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:4815 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nyssa, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Rosa, CA (KSTS)
Destination airport:Ontario, OR (KONO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD REFUELED THE AIRCRAFT FOR A TOTAL OF 60 GALS BEFORE DEPARTURE. WITHIN 20 MI OF HIS DESTINATION THE ENGINE QUIT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A HIGHWAY, AND THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A POLE. ONLY RESIDUAL FUEL REMAINED IN THE TANKS. THE AIRCRAFT SHOULD HAVE CONSUMED APPROXIMATELY 52 GALS OF FUEL FOR THE FLIGHT. TOTAL FUEL CAPACITY FOR THE AIRCRAFT IS 65 GALS, OF WHICH 55 ARE USABLE IN ALL FLIGHT CONDITIONS, AND 62 ARE USABLE FOR LEVEL FLIGHT ONLY. THE PILOT ALSO STATED THAT HE MADE SOME DIVERSIONS DURING THE FLIGHT FOR WEATHER.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL EN ROUTE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA081

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 August 1998 N180WH Elwood & Karen Schapansky 0 Cordova, AK sub

Location