| Date: | Friday 14 April 1995 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180A |
| Owner/operator: | Kusko Aviation |
| Registration: | N9736B |
| MSN: | 50034 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4300 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bethel, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Atmautluk, AK (ATT) |
| Destination airport: | (PABE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CESSNA WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN IT NOSED DOWN AFTER ENCOUNTERING JET BLAST FROM A BOEING 737 THAT INITIATED TAXI FOR TAKEOFF. RAMP PERSONNEL MARSHALLING THE 737 FROM THE RAMP STATED THAT THE CESSNA WAS NOT OBSERVED UNTIL AFTER THE 737 MOVED AHEAD ABOUT 10 FEET AND STARTED TURNING TO THE RIGHT TOWARD THE TAXIWAY. THE RAMP PERSONNEL NOTED THAT THE CESSNA WAS WITHIN THE CONFINES OF THE AIRLINE'S MARKED PERIMETER AREA AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: THE CESSNA PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT CLEARANCE FROM THE TRANSPORT AIRPLANE WHILE TAXIING, AND THE GROUND PERSONNEL'S INADEQUATE LOOKOUT WHILE MARSHALLING THE TRANSPORT AIRPLANE FROM THE RAMP.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC95LA043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC95LA043
Location