| Date: | Friday 14 April 1995 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3625V |
| MSN: | 14896 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5424 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Foxworth, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hattiesburg, MS (HBG |
| Destination airport: | Alexandria, LA (KESF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON A GRASS STRIP TO CHECK HIS FUEL CAPS FOR HE HAD FAILED TO DO THIS PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. DURING LANDING ROLLOUT THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A DRAINAGE DITCH WHICH WAS OBSCURED BY GRASS. THE AIRCRAFT THEN NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S SELECTION OF AN UNUITABLE LANDING STRIP FOR LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA95LA113 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA95LA113
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location