Accident Lancair 320 N24KB, Wednesday 12 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 April 1995
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 320
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24KB
MSN: 451-320-200
Total airframe hrs:63 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPRC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A LOCAL VFR TEST FLIGHT FOLLOWING A NEW WEIGHT AND BALANCE ON THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER FLYING OVER THE AIRPORT BETWEEN 15 AND 20 MINUTES, HE ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. HE SAID THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO STABILIZE THE AIRPLANE ON THE INITIAL APPROACH AND THAT IT CONTINUED TO VIOLENTLY PITCH UP AND DOWN. HE EXECUTED A GO-AROUND AND REENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. HE SAID HE WAS UNABLE TO STABILIZE THE AIRPLANE ON THE SECOND APPROACH AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND SUSTAINED A HARD LANDING. THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER THE ACCIDENT HE REALIZED THAT THE ELEVATOR TRIM TAB WAS SET TO THE AFT POSITION. HE ALSO INDICATED IN THE ACCIDENT REPORT THAT THE AIRPLANE DID NOT EXPERIENCE ANY PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to attain a stabilized approach due to an improper elevator trim setting resulting in an improper flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA159

Location