| Date: | Wednesday 12 April 1995 |
| Time: | 14:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172P |
| Owner/operator: | Stick & Rudder Club, Inc. |
| Registration: | N55409 |
| MSN: | 17275176 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6516 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D2J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mountain Home, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Monroe, LA (KMLU) |
| Destination airport: | (KBPK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WINDS WERE REPORTED FROM 270 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS GUSTING TO 26 KNOTS. DURING THE FLARE/TOUCHDOWN ON RUNWAY 23 THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED GUSTY WINDS, DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, AND STRUCK A FENCE. STRUCTURAL DAMAGE OCCURRED TO THE WINGS AND EMPENNAGE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR THE GUSTY CROSSWIND. A FACTOR WAS GUSTING CROSSWINDS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95LA166 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95LA166
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location