Accident Cessna 337G N38E, Tuesday 11 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 April 1995
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337G
Owner/operator:Ebling & Associates, Inc
Registration: N38E
MSN: 33701798
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Continental IO-360-GB2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Savannah, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pontiac, MI (KPTK)
Destination airport:Stuart, FL (KSUA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE RUNWAY WHILE ATTEMPTING A VISUAL LANDING ON RUNWAY 9, AT SAVANNAH INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED WHICH RESULTED IN THE PILOT LOOSING CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN A SERIES OF PORPOISES DOWN THE RUNWAY AFTER THE INITIAL TOUCHDOWN, WHICH TERMINATED WITH THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. AT 1750, ON THE SAME DAY, THE SAVANNAH AUTOMATIC TERMINAL INFORMATION SERVICE DEPICTED THE WIND AS COMING FROM 150 DEGREES AT 9 KNOTS, WITH GUSTS TO 16 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND HIS IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS DURING LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN COLLAPSE OF THE NOSE GEAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA082

Location