| Date: | Tuesday 11 April 1995 |
| Time: | 14:04 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 757-223 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N683A |
| MSN: | 25340/491 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8437 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce RB211-53-5E4B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 132 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Antonio, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) |
| Destination airport: | (KSAT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CAPTAIN TAXIED THE AIRPLANE INTO POSITION AT THE GATE, PULLED THE PARKING BRAKE HANDLE IN THE 'UP' POSITION AND CHECKED THE PARKING BRAKE LIGHT ON THE ANNUNCIATOR PANEL. THE SEAT BELT SIGN WAS TURNED 'OFF' AND THE CREW PROCEEDED WITH THE CHECKLIST. UPON HEARING A 'THUD', THE CAPTAIN 'LOOKED UP TO SEE THE AIRCRAFT MOVING' AND STOPPED THE AIRPLANE WITH THE BRAKES. THE CAPTAIN WAS INFORMED BY THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT OF THREE PASSENGER INJURIES. MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE AND 'ASCERTAINED THAT NO BRAKE FAILURE HAD OCCURRED.' THE AIRPLANE WAS RELEASED FOR CONTINUED SERVICE WITH NO DISCREPANCIES REPORTED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO SET THE PARKING BRAKE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95LA167 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95LA167
Location