| Date: | Tuesday 11 April 1995 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20K |
| Owner/operator: | Debonaire Flyers |
| Registration: | N331DF |
| MSN: | 25-0003 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3793 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tangier Island, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Coatsville, PA (40N) |
| Destination airport: | (KTGI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED A 45 MINUTE CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT AND ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 02 AT HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO VEER LEFT, AND THE PILOT ABORTED THE LANDING. THE PILOT INITIATED A CLIMB AND ABOUT 10 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE LEFT WING STRUCK A 2-INCH DIAMETER TREE; THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED AND STRUCK THE GROUND. WINDS REPORTED AT AN AIRPORT 26 MILES AWAY WERE FROM 050 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance which resulted in an inflight collision with a tree. Contributing factors are a crosswind and the pilot's failure to maintain directional control and his inadequate compensation for wind conditions
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC95LA085 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC95LA085
Location