Accident Cessna 170A N1276D, Tuesday 11 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 April 1995
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Grass Valley Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N1276D
MSN: 20124
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grass Valley, CA (017)
Destination airport:(O41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS COMPLETING A VFR PERSONAL FLIGHT IN A CONVENTIONAL GEAR AIRPLANE. ON LANDING, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND CONTINUED TO PORPOISE, GROUND LOOPED, AND EXITED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT TOLD A GROUND WITNESS THAT SHE MESSED UP THE LANDING. THE PILOT REPORTED IN THE ACCIDENT REPORT THAT THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR WHEEL 'LOCKED UP.' EXAMINATION OF THE BRAKES, TIRES, AND FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEMS REVEALED THAT THEY WERE IN GOOD CONDITION. HOWEVER,THE AIRPLANE CROSSWIND LANDING GEAR DETENT STOP AND SNUBBER PIN WERE WORN. THIS CONDITION ALLOWED THE LEFT WHEEL TO UNLOCK PREMATURELY AND WITHOUT WARNING.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. The mechanic's inadequate annual inspection by failing to determine the worn condition of the crosswind landing gear detent stop groove and snubber pin and the soft terrain were factors in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA160

Location