| Date: | Tuesday 11 April 1995 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E Soloy |
| Owner/operator: | Reforestation Services, Inc. |
| Registration: | N508HV |
| MSN: | 5008 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 975 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Timber, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER WAS TOWED ON A TRAILER TO THE AREA WHERE IT WAS TO BE USED FOR AERIAL APPLICATION WORK. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES WERE THEN SECURED TO THE ROTOR HEAD, BUT THE SHIPPING BLOCK WAS NOT REMOVED. DURING HIS PREFLIGHT, THE PILOT FAILED TO NOTICE THAT THE SHIPPING BLOCK WAS STILL IN PLACE. UPON TAKING OFF FROM THE TRAILER, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL BECAUSE THE SHIPPING BLOCK WAS RESTRICTING THE OPERATION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM. THE HELICOPTER ENTERED AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT, AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT DURING WHICH HE FAILED TO NOTICE THE MAIN ROTOR SHIPPING BLOCK HAD NOT BEEN REMOVED, AND THE RESULTANT RESTRICTED MOVEMENT OF THE FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA95LA077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA95LA077
Location