Accident Maule MXT-7-180 N563AB, Tuesday 11 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 April 1995
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MXT-7-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N563AB
MSN: 14003C
Total airframe hrs:682 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eunice, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, LA (4R7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING THE AIRPLANE IN ORDER TO SURVEY A DOWNED POWERLINE. WINDS WERE FROM THE NORTHWEST AT 10 KNOTS GUSTING TO 15 KNOTS ACCORDING TO THE PILOT. DURING THE TURNING MANEUVER TO THE EAST SOUTHEAST, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO LOSE ALTITUDE AND AS THE TURN CONTINUED, THE RIGHT WING RAISED UPWARD AND THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST WITH THE LEFT WING SEPARATED. THE FAA INSPECTOR REPORTED THAT A WEATHER FRONT MOVING THROUGH THE AREA WAS ACCOMPANIED BY GUSTING WINDS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE. A FACTOR WAS THE WINDSHEAR CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA165

Location