| Date: | Saturday 8 April 1995 |
| Time: | 14:40 LT |
| Type: | Rutan VariEze |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N13WM |
| MSN: | 218 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1668 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-320-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Addison, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mckinney, TX (KTKI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ON A 1.5 MILE FINAL APPROACH AT ADDISON AIRPORT (ADS) THE PILOT WAS REQUESTED BY THE TOWER CONTROLLER TO SLOW DOWN FOR TRAFFIC SEQUENCING. POWER WAS REDUCED TO SLOW DOWN. AS THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO INCREASE THROTTLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, HE NOTICED IT WAS 'JAMMED.' PRIOR TO REDUCING POWER, THE PILOT SAW THAT THE KNOB ASSEMBLY OF THE THROTTLE CONTROL LEVER HAD 'DROPPED OFF.' DURING A LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A BERM. EXAMINATION OF THE THROTTLE QUADRANT REVEALED THAT THE THROTTLE CONTROL HAD BECOME MISALIGNED. WHEN THE THROTTLE CONTROL WAS ALIGNED, THE THROTTLE WOULD MOVE FULL TRAVEL FORE AND AFT.
Probable Cause: THE JAMMED THROTTLE. FACTORS WERE THE KNOB BECOMING LOOSE AND SEPARATING FROM THE THROTTLE LEVER, AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN AVAILABLE FOR THE FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95LA161 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95LA161
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location