Accident Cessna 188 N9849V, Saturday 8 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 April 1995
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Satanta Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N9849V
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:5062 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meade, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF AN AERIAL APPLICATION AIRPLANE SAID HE ROTATED THE AIRPLANE AT 60 TO 65 MPH. HE SAID THE AIRPLANE ACCELERATED TO 85 MPH IN THE CLIMB. HE RETRACTED ONE NOTCH OF FLAPS AND NOTICED THE AIRPLANE STOPPED CLIMBING. HE SAID THE AIRPLANE BEGAN DESCENDING AT A FAST RATE. DURING THE DESCENT HE SAID THE AIRSPEED HAD DECELERATED TO 60 MPH WHILE THE THROTTLE AND PROPELLER CONTROLS WERE FULL IN. THE PILOT REPORTED THE HIGH DESCENT RATE CONTINUED UNTIL THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL ANOMALIES WITH THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME. THE PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK SHOWED THE LIFTOFF SPEED TO BE 65 MPH.

Probable Cause: the pilot taking off the airplane at a low liftoff speed (Vlo). A factor associated with the accident was a stall/mush encountered by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA122

Location