| Date: | Thursday 5 December 1985 |
| Time: | 21:30 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 35-B33 Debonair |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N5637K |
| MSN: | CD-753 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2915 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbia Falls , MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Ogden, UT (OGD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT CONTACTED SNOW COVERED TERRAIN IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT APRX 3 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PLT OBTAINED A WX BRIEFING FROM KALISPELL, MT, NWS AND UPDATED BRIEFINGS FROM MISSOULA AND GREAT FALLS, MT, FSS, FOR PROPOSED NIGHT VFR FLT TO OGDEN, UT. VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. KALISPELL WX WAS SKY PARTIALLY OBSCURED, MEASURED CEILING 100 FT OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 2 MILES WITH FOG. THE PLT ASKED FOR A SPECIAL VFR CLEARANCE TO OGDEN. THE CONTROLLER ASKED IF HE WANTED 'FLIGHT FOLLOWING ALL THE WAY.' THE PLT ANSWERED AFFIRMATIVELY. THE PLT WAS NEVER GIVEN A SPECIAL VFR CLEARANCE. RADAR SHOWS THE ACFT TAKING OFF AT ABOUT 2128 MST. LAST CONTACT WAS AT 2130 MST. THE PLT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN86FA039 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38387 