| Date: | Thursday 6 April 1995 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Alaska Flying Network |
| Registration: | N3680M |
| MSN: | 12-2631 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Soldotna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Kenai, AK (ENA) |
| Destination airport: | (KSXQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PRIVATE PILOT, WHO WAS RECEIVING DUAL INSTRUCTION FOR THE PURPOSE OF TAIL WHEEL FAMILIARIZATION, LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHILE DOING A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WAS NOT ABLE TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING IMPACTED THE RUNWAY DURING THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S REMEDIAL ACTION. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH BRAKES IN THE AFT SEAT, AND HE BELIEVED HE WAS NOT ABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BECAUSE HE WAS UNABLE TO APPLY DIFFERENTIAL BRAKING.
Probable Cause: THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION. FACTORS INCLUDE THE DUAL STUDENT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND THE REAR PILOT'S STATION NOT HAVING BRAKES INSTALLED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC95LA047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC95LA047
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location