Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N49TF, Thursday 6 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 April 1995
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N49TF
MSN: DRL-1
Engine model:Volkswagen 1835
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ogallala, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSAE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS ON ITS FIRST FLIGHT. DURING THE TAKEOFF A HARD LANDING OCCURRED AFTER A LOSS OF POWER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE CARBURETOR WAS MOUNTED UPSIDE DOWN AND THAT THE MIXTURE CONTROL CABLE (ARM) WAS NOT SECURED AND COMPLETE POWER CHECKS COULD NOT BE PERFORMED.

Probable Cause: the owner/builder's improper maintenance (installation). Factors were the carburetor reversed and the mixture control cable not secured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA117

Location