| Date: | Monday 27 June 1983 |
| Time: | 22:23 |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N46832 |
| MSN: | 15283116 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 550 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Neligh, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Broomfield, NE (84Y) |
| Destination airport: | Norfolk, NE (OFK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AT APRX 1920 CDT, THE PLT ENTERED THE NWS STATION AT NORFOLK, NE & REQUEST A WX BRIEFING FOR A FLT FROM BLOOMFIELD, NE BACK TO NORFOLK, TO ARRIVE BEFORE SUNSET. HE WAS ADVISED OF MARGINAL WX CONDITIONS DUE TO THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY. THE FORECAST CALLED FOR OCCASIONAL CEILINGS OF 600 FT WITH THE VISIBILITY AT 1 MI IN THUNDERSTORMS & FOG. THE EXACT DEPARTURE TIME FROM BLOOMFIELD WAS NOT DETERMINED; BUT BLOOMFIELD WAS LOCATED APRX 50 MI (BY ROAD) FROM NORFOLK. AT 2223 CDT, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES & POLES NEAR NELIGH, NE. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION. WITNESSES IN THE VICINITY ESTIMATED A CEILING OF APRX 500 FT & A VISIBILITY OF ABOUT 1 MI WITH RAIN & FOG. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC83FA136 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43461 