Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 N828MA, Monday 3 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 April 1995
Time:15:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102
Owner/operator:Mesaba Airlines
Registration: N828MA
MSN: 333
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:5849 hours
Engine model:P&W PW120A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Moline, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Minneapolis, MN (MSP
Destination airport:(KMLI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilots reported that during the approach to the destination airport, the left inboard roll spoiler jammed in the partially deployed position. The airplane landed without further incident. Postincident examination revealed that the fusion welded plug in the piston of the roll spoiler servoactuator had separated. The manufacturer reported that there was one previous failure of a welded plug in a servoactuator piston. They have since changed the design of the piston to eliminate the welded plug.

Probable Cause: the defective weld and the subsequent in flight failure of the welded plug located in the piston of the roll spoiler actuator. The manufacturer's inadequate design is a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95IA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95IA116

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 February 1997 N828MA Mesaba Airlines 0 Romulus, MI non
14 October 2002 N847EX Allegheny Airlines 0 Albany Airport, NY (ALB/KALB) sub

Location