Serious incident Boeing 727-276 XA-SIJ, Monday 3 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 April 1995
Time:09:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-276
Owner/operator:AVIACSA
Registration: XA-SIJ
MSN: 22017/1564
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:38987 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 160
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dfw Airport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KCZZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A SHORT IN THE ENGINE SENSING UNIT ACTIVATED THE AURAL AND VISUAL FIRE WARNINGS FOR THE NUMBER 1 (LEFT) ENGINE DURING CLIMB. WHEN EMERGENCY CHECKLIST PROCEDURES DID NOT EXTINGUISH THE FIRE WARNING, AN EMERGENCY WAS DECLARED, AND THE AIRPLANE RETURNED TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT FOR A ONE-ENGINE-OUT LANDING. AFTER EXITING THE RUNWAY, THE CAPTAIN INITIATED AN EVACUATION. THE FORWARD RIGHT (R1) MANUAL SLIDE DID NOT FULLY DEPLOY. SIGNATURES ON THE SLIDE COMPONENTS AND DOOR INDICATE THAT THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT MANUALLY INFLATED THE SLIDE BEFORE THE DOOR WAS OPEN ENOUGH TO ALLOW IT TO DEPLOY PROPERLY.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER USE OF THE EVACUATION SLIDE BY THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT. A FACTOR WAS THE SHORT IN THE NUMBER 1 ENGINE FIRE WARNING SYSTEM, WHICH MOTIVATED THE CAPTAIN TO ORDER AN EVACUATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95IA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95IA156