Accident Piper PA-23-250 N346PB, Sunday 2 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 April 1995
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N346PB
MSN: 2055
Total airframe hrs:2089 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Venice, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fort Myers, FL (KFMY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE GLOBE GC-1B (SWIFT) PILOT TO SEE THE PIPER PA-23 IN TIME TO AVOID A COLLISION, AND THE PIPER PA-23 PILOT'S DELAY IN INITIATING REMEDIAL ACTION TO AVOID THE COLLISION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA098

Location