Accident Bellanca 7ECA N2598Z, Sunday 2 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 April 1995
Time:11:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2598Z
MSN: 1222-77
Total airframe hrs:3533 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Higginsville, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Warrensburg, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF FROM A GRASS RUNWAY WITH A DIRECT 10 TO 12 KNOT CROSSWIND. HE STATED 'A GUST OF WIND PUT US AIRBORNE MUCH BEFORE I WAS READY TO BRING UP THE TAIL...BLEW US COMPLETELY OFF THE RUNWAY.' THE LANDING GEAR CAUGHT THE TOP STRAND OF A BARBED WIRE FENCE. THE PILOT REPORTED THE AIRPLANE PULLED UP ABOUT 1,000 FEET OF FENCE BEFORE THE AIRPLANE WAS PULLED BACK TO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during the attempted takeoff. The gusty crosswind was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA113

Location