Accident Robinson R22 Beta N2323K, Sunday 2 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 April 1995
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2323K
MSN: 2095
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:1888 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Healdsburg, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santa Rosa, CA (KSTS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT INITIATED A STRAIGHT-IN PRACTICE AUTOROTATION FROM 550 FEET AGL. THE INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THAT DURING THE DESCENT AIRSPEED AND RPM WERE MAINTAINED WITHIN LIMITS. AT 40 FEET AGL, THE STUDENT INITIATED HIS FLARE, BUT APPLIED AFT CYCLIC SO ABRUPTLY AND WITH SUCH FORCE THAT THE INSTRUCTOR WAS UNABLE TO COUNTERACT THE MOVEMENT. THE HELICOPTER CONTINUED TO DESCEND IN A TAIL-LOW ATTITUDE UNTIL THE STINGER AND TAIL ROTOR STRUCK THE GROUND, BUCKLING THE TAILBOOM. THE INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THAT WINDS AT THE ACCIDENT SITE WERE LIGHT AND VARIABLE.

Probable Cause: the instructor failed to adequately monitor the student pilot's actions and to react within the control margin necessary to successfully initiate a corrective action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA153

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 April 2005 ZS-RHE 0 Babalela Conservancy

Location