| Date: | Saturday 1 April 1995 |
| Time: | 15:50 LT |
| Type: | American Champion 8KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N111LS |
| MSN: | 740-95 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 71 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-360 HIA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Long Beach, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KLGB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER TOUCHING DOWN HE FELT THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCE SLIGHTLY. HE RECOVERED FROM THE BOUNCE AND CONTINUED THE LANDING. DURING ROLLOUT, THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO LIST EXCESSIVELY TOWARD ITS LEFT SIDE. IN SPITE OF HIS CONTROL INPUTS, THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO LIST UNTIL THE LEFT WING FINALLY CONTACTED THE RUNWAY. AN INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR ATTACHMENT BRACKET HAD SEPARATED IN THE AREA OF THE WELD. A STEREO MICROSCOPE EXAMINATION OF THE FRACTURE SURFACES REVEALED A LACK OF WELD FUSION. THE AIRCRAFT WAS MANUFACTURED IN JANUARY 1995 AND HAD ACCRUED A TOTAL OF 71.9 HOURS FLIGHT TIME WITH NO REPORTED PRIOR DAMAGE.
Probable Cause: the failure and collapse of the left main landing gear due to a defective and improper weld by the manufacturer.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX95LA152 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX95LA152
Location