| Date: | Saturday 1 April 1995 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N85713 |
| MSN: | 7AC-4460 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2987 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lakewood, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (N12) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE LANDING ROLL THERE WAS A SUDDEN WINDSHIFT OF ABOUT 180 DEGREES. THE PILOT STATED HE COMPENSATED FOR THE WINDS USING FULL RUDDER, BRAKE, AND AILERON INPUT. THE PILOT SAID THAT DESPITE HIS CONTROL INPUT THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED OFF THE RUNWAY INTO SAND AND NOSED DOWN.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and his inadequate evaluation of the weather conditions which resulted in an overrun. A factor is the sudden windshift.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO95LA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO95LA040