Accident Cessna 195A N1048D, Friday 31 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 March 1995
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1048D
MSN: 7660
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:2100 hours
Engine model:JACOBS R-755-B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plainview, TX (KPVW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ATIS REPORTED THE WIND TO BE FROM 290 DEGREES AT 8 KNOTS, AND THE PILOT ACCEPTED A CLEARANCE TO LAND ON RUNWAY 17. ON FINAL APPROACH HE WAS ADVISED THAT THE WINDS WERE CALM, BUT HE REALIZED THERE WAS A RIGHT QUARTERING TAILWIND. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED LEFT, AND THIS WAS CORRECTED BY RIGHT RUDDER AND BRAKE APPLICATION. THE AIRPLANE THEN DRIFTED RIGHT. LEFT RUDDER AND BRAKE APPLICATION HAD NO EFFECT AND THE AIRPLANE GROUNDLOOPED, COLLAPSING THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THE LEFT BRAKE ASSEMBLY PUCK CLIPS WERE MISSING.

Probable Cause: A PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE AIRPLANE BRAKE SYSTEM (LEFT BRAKE). A FACTOR WAS THE RIGHT QUARTERING TAILWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA152

Location