Fuel exhaustion Accident Aeronca 7AC N1937E, Friday 31 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 March 1995
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:James D Waller & Ray Welch
Registration: N1937E
MSN: 7AC-5504
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:4399 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Cajon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSEE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A LOCAL VFR FLIGHT AND THE PILOT EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A ROUGH/UNEVEN FIELD FOLLOWING A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. RESPONDING FIRE DEPARTMENT PERSONNEL AND FAA INSPECTORS DID NOT FIND ANY FUEL IN THE AIRCRAFT FUEL TANKS OR ON THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH AN ORIGINAL EQUIPMENT GLASS GASCOLATOR BOWL. THE FUEL SYSTEM GASCOLATOR BOWL WAS NOT FOUND IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT OR ON THE GROUND ANYWHERE AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE MANUFACTURER RECOMMENDED REPLACEMENT OF THE GLASS GASCOLATOR BOWL WITH A METAL BOWL IN A SERVICE LETTER ISSUED IN 1946. THE ACTION WAS TAKEN DUE TO INCIDENCE OF THE GLASS BOWLS BREAKING IN FLIGHT. THE GLASS BOWL REPLACEMENT WAS NOT A SUBJECT OF ANY AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES ON THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE MAKE OR MODEL.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to an in-flight separation of the fuel system gascolator glass bowl resulting in a premature fuel exhaustion. The rough/uneven terrain is a factor in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA150

Location