| Date: | Wednesday 29 March 1995 |
| Time: | 18:26 LT |
| Type: | Douglas DC-9-32 |
| Owner/operator: | Grand Airways |
| Registration: | N5342L |
| MSN: | 47278/380 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 64524 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-9A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 65 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Abilene, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix, AZ (KPHX) |
| Destination airport: | Dallas, TX (KDFW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE FIRST OFFICER TOLD THE CAPTAIN HE WAS ILL. THE CAPTAIN ASSUMED CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. LATER, THE FIRST OFFICER SAID HE WAS FEELING BETTER AND RESUMED FLYING THE AIRPLANE. ABOUT 30 MINUTES LATER, THE SYMPTOMS RETURNED. THE CAPTAIN ASSUMED AIRCRAFT CONTROL AGAIN AND DECLARED AN EMERGENCY. AS THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING DIVERTED TO ABILENE, TEXAS, A PASSENGER BEGAN CARDIOPULMONARY RESUSCITATION. THE FIRST OFFICER WAS LATER PRONOUNCED DEAD AT A LOCAL HOSPITAL. AUTOPSY PROTOCOL LISTED 'ISCHEMIC HEART DISEASE' AS THE CAUSE OF DEATH. A FEDERAL AIR SURGEON SAID THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF 'OLD MYOCARDIAL INFARCTION' AND 'HIGH PROBABILITY OF RECENT MYOCARDIAL INFARCTION.'
Probable Cause: INCAPACITATION OF THE FIRST OFFICER DUE TO A HEART ATTACK.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95IA148 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95IA148
Location