| Date: | Saturday 5 April 1986 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 65 Queen Air |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N810Q |
| MSN: | LC-26 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5779 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IGSO-480-A1A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Montague, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oklahoma City, OK (PWA) |
| Destination airport: | Bowie, TX (OF2) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS OBSERVED IN THE AREA FOR SEVERAL MINUTES WHILE HE WAS PERFORMING STEEP CLIMBS AND DESCENTS, LOW PASSES, AND BUZZING. WITNESSES REPORTED POWER WAS REMOVED FROM BOTH ENGINES SIMULTANEOUSLY, AS IF THE THROTTLES WERE RETARDED, FOLLOWED BY A LOUD POP. THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO WOBBLE SLIGHTLY AND THEN A SURGE OF ENGINE POWER WAS HEARD ONLY SECONDS BEFORE TREE IMPACT OCCURRED. THE AIRCRAFT THEN YAWED SHARPLY AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW86FA059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33273 FAA