Accident Cessna 170A N1364D, Wednesday 29 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 March 1995
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Paul Spiro
Registration: N1364D
MSN: 19940
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:1813 hours
Engine model:Continental C145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, AK (Z41)
Destination airport:(Z40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS AT A GRAVEL AIRSTRIP THAT HAD SNOWBERMS ALONG EACH SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. DURING THE NINTH APPROACH FOR LANDING, THE PILOT FLARED TOO HIGH AND BALLOONED UPWARD. HE ADDED POWER TO ARREST THE DESCENT, THEN, DECIDED TO BEGIN A GO-AROUND. THE PILOT ADDED FULL POWER AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT THEN BANKED THE AIRPLANE TO THE RIGHT AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK THE SNOWBERM ALONG THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT HAD ACCRUED 56 TOTAL FLIGHT HOURS WITH 4.3 HOURS AS SOLO FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO CORRECT FOR TORQUE/P FACTOR WHEN ADDING ENGINE POWER FOR THE GO-AROUND MANEUVER. THE PILOT'S MISJUDGED FLARE, DELAYED GO-AROUND, AND LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA041

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 March 1997 N1364D Private 0 Willow, AK sub

Location