| Date: | Wednesday 29 March 1995 |
| Time: | 13:05 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N38606 |
| MSN: | 7703250 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2670 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-FB1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kissimmee, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , FL (KISM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE ON LANDING ROLL DUE TO THE ENGINE AND NOSEGEAR DEFLECTING TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO USE BRAKES TO KEEP THE AIRPLANE ON THE RUNWAY BUT COULD NOT. THE AIRPLANE SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A DITCH. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE MOUNTS REVEALED THAT THEY HAD FAILED DUE TO CORROSION.
Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE ANNUAL INSPECTION BY A MECHANIC THAT FAILED TO DETECT CORROSION THAT EVENTUALLY FAILED THE ENGINE MOUNTS AND ALLOWED THE ENGINE AND NOSEGEAR TO DEFLECT TO THE SIDE DURING LANDING ROLL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA95LA095 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA95LA095