Accident Robinson R22 Beta N8320A, Monday 27 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 March 1995
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Helicopter Adventures, Inc.
Registration: N8320A
MSN: 2510
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:58 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Byron, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Concord, CA (KCCR)
Destination airport:(C83)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRACTICE AUTOROTATION WAS MADE TO WHAT APPEARED, TO THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND, TO BE A SUITABLE LANDING SITE, BUT THE GROUND UNDERNEATH WAS SOFT AND WET. THE AIRCRAFT SKIDS SANK INTO THE SOFT GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT PITCHED FORWARD. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER ONTO ITS SIDE. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS.

Probable Cause: the unsuitable terrain selected by the pilots.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA147

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 August 2005 N8320A Airman Testing 0 Lantana, Florida sub

Location