Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-60-601P Aerostar N1SS, Thursday 14 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 March 2024
Time:11:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-601P Aerostar
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1SS
MSN: 61P06947963331
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2730 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-S1A5MM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grass Valley-Nevada County Air Park (KGOO), Grass Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brigham City, UT (KMBC)
Destination airport:Grass Valley-Nevada County Air Park, CA (KGOO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the AWOS weather reported strong gusts of 15 up to 25 kts straight down the runway. At approximately 20 ft agl, he experienced moderate turbulence and elected to abort the landing and attempted to climb. However, as the airspeed was decreasing the airplane was not gaining altitude. The pilot experienced another strong wind gust which put the airplane into a nose down and right wing low attitude, which he was unable to control and collided with the runway substantially damaging the right wing.
The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control in a gusting wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR24LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR24LA111
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N1SS/history/20240314/1813Z

Location

Media: