Accident Beechcraft 1900C N34010, Saturday 25 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 March 1995
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900C
Owner/operator:GP Express Airlines
Registration: N34010
MSN: UC-3
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:14819 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-65B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Covington, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Greensboro, NC (GSO
Destination airport:(KCVG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BEECH 1900 ARRIVED AT THE GATE AND WAS CHOCKED. A TUG PULLING A BAGGAGE CART WAS PARKED NEXT TO THE LEFT WING, FACING IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION, AND ENGINE WAS LEFT RUNNING. THE UNOCCUPIED TUG THEN STARTED MOVING, MADE A RIGHT TURN OF 270 DEGREES, AND STRUCK THE NOSE LANDING GEAR OF THE AIRPLANE, ON THE LEFT SIDE. AS THE TAIL PIVOTED LEFT, IT STRUCK A RAMP PERSON WHO FELL TO THE GROUND, AND RECEIVED A FRACTURED ELBOW. WHEN INTERVIEWED, THE DRIVER MADE CONFLICTING STATEMENTS AS TO WHETHER THE PARKING BRAKE WAS SET, OR NOT SET. THE STATION MANAGER REPORTED THE TENSION ON THE PARKING BRAKE HANDLE WAS LOOSER THAN NORMAL. HE WAS UNABLE TO DETERMINE IF THE PARKING BRAKE HAD BEEN SET, AND RELEASED ON ITS OWN, OR HAD NOT BEEN SET. DRIVERS WERE TAUGHT TO SET THE PARKING BRAKE, BUT THERE WAS NO REQUIREMENT TO CHOCK THE TUG, OR SHUT THE ENGINE OFF WHEN THE DRIVER EXITED THE VEHICLE.

Probable Cause: a lack of procedures by the tug operator to prevent inadvertent movement of an unoccupied tug, which resulted in an airplane being struck by an unoccupied tug which moved on its own.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA078

Location

Images:

KDRO Airline Terminal August 1989