| Date: | Saturday 3 March 1979 |
| Time: | 12:12 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 95 Travel Air |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N644SE |
| MSN: | TD-181 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Elko, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Salt Lake City,Ut |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:atc suggested l turn due mtns 12 o'clock.Aircraft turned l & hit mtn 9400ft msl.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK79AA020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB